Purple Mountain Saxifrage – Saxifraga oppositifolia

Alaska Wildflowers | Pink | Purple

Purple Mountain Saxifrage flowers in rocky talus near the Black Rapids Glacier

Purple Mountain Saxifrage

Saxifraga oppositifolia ssp. oppositifolia L.

Common Names

Purple saxifrage
French knot

Synonyms

none

Genus: Saxifraga
Family: Saxifragaceae
Order: Saxifragales

Type: Perennial
Uses: Petals are edible but bitter

Identification and Habitat

Purple mountain saxifrage is a low-growing, small, matted plant with dark green rounded and scaly leaves earning it the name French Knot. It has many small 5-petaled, cup-shaped flowers that are magenta to purple in color. The flowers are about 1-1.5 cm in diameter, growing on short stalks rising slightly above the leaves. The plant is cushion-like and may grow to about 5 cm in height. The leaves are 2-4 mm long. The taproot may be very long, up to 50 cm or 20 in.



The plant grows in gravelly slopes, talus, and rocky ridges with decent moisture. I’ve often seen it growing in rocky glacier moraines where little soil grows between cracks in the rocks. It blooms very early, following snowmelt.

References
Field Guide to Alaskan Wildflowers, Pratt, Verna E. pg 20
Saxifraga oppositifolia ssp. oppositifolia  L., ITIS Report
Saxifraga oppositifolia L. ssp. Oppositifolia, USDA database
Purple Mountain Saxifrage – Saxifraga oppositifolia, Montana Field Guides
Purple Saxifrage, Alberta Plantwatch


Affiliate link – I earn a commission if you shop through the link(s) below at no additional cost to you (more info)

Support This Site

Consider becoming a member to access exclusive perks and support the sustainability of this valuable resource. Already a member? Log in here!

Level

Free

Trailblazer Monthly

Explorer Monthly

Patron Monthly

Price

Free.

$3.00 per Month.

$6.00 per Month.

$10.00 per Month.

Description

golden sunlight diffuses through the dense stand of snow-laden spruce trees, casting long shadows and bathing the forest in a warm, hazy light.

  Select Select Select Select
Occasional Newsletter Yes Yes Yes Yes
Free Articles Yes Yes Yes Yes
Exclusive Content* No Yes Yes Yes
Ad-free browsing** No No Yes Yes
Discounts on Prints No No Yes Yes
Priority Responses For Questions No No No Yes
Advanced Notice On New Content No No No Yes
More In-depth Content No No No Yes
  Select Select Select Select

Free

golden sunlight diffuses through the dense stand of snow-laden spruce trees, casting long shadows and bathing the forest in a warm, hazy light.

  • Occasional Newsletter
  • Free Articles
Select

Free.

Trailblazer Monthly

  • Occasional Newsletter
  • Free Articles
  • Exclusive Content*
Select

$3.00 per Month.

Explorer Monthly

  • Occasional Newsletter
  • Free Articles
  • Exclusive Content*
  • Ad-free browsing**
  • Discounts on Prints
Select

$6.00 per Month.

Patron Monthly

  • Occasional Newsletter
  • Free Articles
  • Exclusive Content*
  • Ad-free browsing**
  • Discounts on Prints
  • Priority Responses For Questions
  • Advanced Notice On New Content
  • More In-depth Content
Select

$10.00 per Month.

* I don’t plan on hiding much content behind a paywall because I believe it should be open and accessible to all. However, maintaining this website involves a significant investment of both time and money. I spend countless hours building and writing these pages and articles and incur thousands of dollars annually to keep the site running.

Your support through membership helps cover these expenses and allows me to continue providing high-quality content. Membership allows you to access exclusive perks and content and contribute to this valuable resource's sustainability. Thank you for your support!

** Ads and affiliate links will still be shown on relevant content, like in gear reviews.

   

Add a comment

*Please complete all fields correctly

Related Posts

Cypripedium guttatum spotted lady’s slipper
Vaccinium uliginosum Bog bilberry
The purple flower with numerous yellow stamens of the prairie pasqueflower (Pulsatilla nuttalliana)