Pale gentian (Gentiana glauca)

Alaska Wildflowers | Purple and Blue

The blue flowers of pale gentian (Gentiana glauca) in the White Mountain National Recreation Area, Alaska.

Pale gentian

Gentiana glauca

Common Names

alpine gentian
gentiane glauque
glaucus gentian
inky gentian
pale gentian
smooth alpine gentian

Synonyms

Dasystephana glauca
Gentiana glauca var. paulensis
Gentianodes glauca

Subspecies

none

Genus: Gentiana
Family: Gentianaceae
Order: Gentianales
full classification

Duration – Growth Habit

Perennial – Forb/herb



Identification and Information

Pale gentian (Gentiana glauca) is a perennial forb/herb that grows from slender, creeping rhizomes. The solitary stems are erect, growing 3-15 cm tall. The plant has both basal and cauline leaves. The basal leaves are fleshy, elliptic to oval in shape, 1-2 cm long, and form a rosette. The stem leaves are smaller (0.5-1 cm long), growing opposite in pairs, and are egg-shaped.

The inflorescence is a terminal cluster of 3-5 short-stalked flowers. The tubular corollas are blue, greenish blue, or rarely yellowish-white, 1-2 cm long, and 5-lobed. The smaller calyx also has five lobes and is 5-7 mm long. The five stamens are shorter than the corolla tubes. The fruit is a 1-chambered capsule with numerous flattened seeds.

Uses

For information only (typically historical) – I take no responsibility for adverse effects from the use of any plant.

No traditional, medicinal, or culinary uses were found.


Affiliate link – I earn a commission if you shop through the link(s) below at no additional cost to you (more info)
Unlimited Photo Storage

Distribution and Habitat

The range of Gentiana glauca is limited to northwestern North America, including Alaska, the Yukon, Northwest Territories, British Columbia, and Alberta. It is listed as imperiled in Washington State and Montana. It’s also found in western Siberia.

It lives in moist meadows, on the edges of woodlands, and in alpine zones.

Classification

RankScientific Name (Common Name)
KingdomPlantae (plantes, Planta, Vegetal, plants)
   SubkingdomViridiplantae (green plants)
      InfrakingdomStreptophyta (land plants)
         SuperdivisionEmbryophyta 
            DivisionTracheophyta (vascular plants, tracheophytes)
               SubdivisionSpermatophytina (spermatophytes, seed plants, phanérogames)
                  ClassMagnoliopsida 
                     SuperorderAsteranae 
                        OrderGentianales 
                           FamilyGentianaceae (gentians, gentianes)
                              GenusGentiana L. (gentian)
                                 SpeciesGentiana glauca Pall. (pale gentian)

References and Further Reading

Guidebook

Pratt, Verna E. Alaskan Wildflowers. Anchorage: Alaskakrafts, Inc., 1989. Page 39.

Classification and Taxonomy

ITIS. (n.d.). Gentiana glauca. Retrieved February 18, 2024, from https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=29977#null

VASCAN. (n.d.). Gentiana glauca. Database of Vascular Plants of Canada (VASCAN). Retrieved February 18, 2024, from https://data.canadensys.net/vascan/taxon/5999?lang=en

USDA NRCS. (n.d.). Gentiana glauca. Plants Database. Retrieved February 18, 2024, from https://plants.usda.gov/home/plantProfile?symbol=GEGL

Uses

none

Map and Distribution

GBIF. (n.d.). Gentiana glauca. Retrieved February 18, 2024, from https://www.gbif.org/species/3170098

NatureServe Explorer. (n.d.). Gentiana glauca. Retrieved February 18, 2024, from https://explorer.natureserve.org/Taxon/ELEMENT_GLOBAL.2.150328/Gentiana_glauca

Description and Information

E-Flora BC. (n.d.). Gentiana glauca. Electronic Atlas of the Flora of British Columbia. Retrieved February 18, 2024, from https://linnet.geog.ubc.ca/Atlas/Atlas.aspx?sciname=Gentiana%20glauca

Montana Field Guide. (n.d.). Gentiana glauca. Retrieved February 18, 2024, from https://fieldguide.mt.gov/speciesDetail.aspx?elcode=PDGEN060E0

Add a comment

*Please complete all fields correctly

Related Posts

Open blossom of Spergularia rubra, commonly known as purple sandspurry
A terminal cluster of blossoms of Silene repens, commonly known as pink campion.
Terminal spikes and pinnate leaflets of Sitka burnet (Sanguisorba stipulata)