Moss campion – Silene acaulis

I earn commissions if you shop through the affiliate links on this page.

Alaska Wildflowers | Pink

Moss campion – Silene acaulis

Moss campion

Silene acaulis (L.) Jacq

Common Names

compass plant
cushion pink
moss campion

Synonyms

Silene acaulis var. acaulis
Silene acaulis ssp. arctica
Silene acaulis ssp. subacaulenscens
Silene acaulis var. exscapa
Silene acaulis var. subacaulescens

Genus: Silene
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Order: Caryophyllales
Full Classification

Duration

Perennial (evergreen)

Uses

For information only (typically historical) – I take no responsibility for adverse effects from the use of any plant.

Moss campion generally considered edible. However, there is documentation of the roots being used food in Iceland and by the Inuktitut in Canada. It has also been used as a gastrointestinal aid for children with colic by the Gosiute Indians of Utah. There are no modern medical records or studies toward its medical use.

Identification and Information

Flower: Pink, small, 5-petaled (lilac-like smell)
Leaves: Narrow, bright green, densely packed (moss-like)
Root: Long taproot reaching between crevices in rocks

Help support me and this website!

 

Moss campion is a cushion-like plant with 6-12mm (1/4-1/2 in) diameter, pink or whitish-pink 5-petal flowers, and 10 stamens. The leaves are bright green, short and narrow, giving the appearance of moss. Moss campion grows in rocky, sandy, dry alpine areas with full sun. These “cushions range in diameter from a few centimeters up to 30 cm (1 foot) in diameter and are only 5-15 cm (2-6 inches) tall. The flowers themselves usually don’t rise much above the leaves, but sometimes rise a few centimeters above the cushion.

Distribution and Habitat

Source: USDA

In North America, Moss Campion is widely distributed from Alaska, Greenland, most of Canada except Saskatchewan, the Rocky Mountain States southward to Arizona and New Mexico, as well as New York, New Hampshire (critically imperiled), and Maine (presumed extirpated). Silene acaulis has a circumboreal distribution and is found across Eurasia as well, in particular, Siberia, The British Isles, Iceland, the Faroe Islands, and can be found in the Alps.

Moss campion flowers in early summer and is found in alpine tundra, gravelly stream beds, and rocky ledges. It prefers moist soils and lots of sunlight.

Classification

RankScientific Name (Common Name)
KingdomPlantae  (plantes, Planta, Vegetal, plants)
SubkingdomViridiplantae  (green plants)
InfrakingdomStreptophyta  (land plants)
SuperdivisionEmbryophyta 
DivisionTracheophyta  (vascular plants, tracheophytes)
SubdivisionSpermatophytina  (spermatophytes, seed plants, phanérogames)
ClassMagnoliopsida 
SuperorderCaryophyllanae 
OrderCaryophyllales 
FamilyCaryophyllaceae  (pinks, cariophyllacées)
GenusSilene L. (silènes, campion, catchfly)
 SpeciesSilene acaulis (L.) Jacq. (cushion-pink, moss campion)

References and Further Reading

Guidebook

Field Guide to Alaskan Wildflowers; Pratt, Verna E. pg 19

Classification

Silene acaulis (L.) Jacq., ITIS Report.

Uses

Silene acaulis (L.) Jacq., Native American Ethnobotany Database

Silene acaulis var. exscapa (All.) DC., Native American Ethnobotony Database

Description

Silene acaulis – (L.)Jacq., Plants For A Future

1. Silene acaulis (Linnaeus) Jacquin, Enum. Stirp. Vindob. 78, 242. 1762., Flora of North America

Add a comment

*Please complete all fields correctly

Related Posts

Meadow bistort – Bistorta officinalis
Lapland Rosebay – Rhododendron lapponicum
Snow cinquefoil flowering in the Alaska interior