Largeleaf Avens – Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum

This website is reader-supported. I may earn an affiliate commission at no cost to you if you purchase using the links below. (more info)

Alaska Wildflowers | Yellow

Largeleaf avens flower in Fairbanks, Alaska

Largeleaf avens

Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum

Common Names

big-leaf avens
cut-leaved avens
largeleaf avens
large-leaved avens
yellow avens

Synonyms

Geum macrophyllum ssp. perincisum (Rydb.) Hultén
Geum macrophyllum var. rydbergii Farw.
Geum perincisum var. intermedium B. Boivin
Geum perincisum Rydb.
Geum oregonense (Scheutz) Rydb.

All Subspecies to Geum macrophyllum

Geum macrophyllum var. macrophyllum
Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum
(All native to Alaska – USDA)

Genus: Geum (avens)
Family: Rosaceae (roses)
Order: Rosales
full classification

Duration – Growth Habit

Perennial – Forb/herb


Help support me and this website!

 
I'm also on Patreon
 

Uses

For information only (typically historical) – I take no responsibility for adverse effects from the use of any plant.

There are no documented uses of largeleaf avens for food. The Cree of Saskatchewan used a decoction of the root as a toothache remedy and for teething.

Identification and Information

The largeleaf avens (Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum) is a yellow-flowering plant that can grow to be about 0.75 meters (2.5 feet) tall. The stem is sparsely hairy. The leaves are cauline (attached to the stem) and divided into toothed leaflets. The inflorescence has 3-16 small flowers, often with scattered hairs. The flowers are about 1.25 cm (0.5 inches) in diameter. The petals are yellow and spreading asymmetrically (usually 5) and are longer than the sepals. The sepals open spreading but soon reflex back. It has numerous stamens and pistils. The fruit is an elliptical achene with a hooked apex (looks like an elliptical bur).

The leaves are what separate Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum from Geum macrophyllum and other subspecies. In Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum, the leaves are 3-lobed and divided almost to the base, in others the division is less pronounced.

Distribution and Habitat

Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum is widely distributed in North America, including most of Canada, Alaska, and the western US to the Rocky Mountains and some northern midwest states. It is sparsely found in eastern Siberia. Geum macrophyllum is much more widespread and found throughout Europe, Japan, and the Korean peninsula.

The largeleaf avens typically grows in moist woods or meadows. It is often found in weedy areas in moist or rocky soil.

Unlimited Photo Storage

Classification

RankScientific Name (Common Name)
KingdomPlantae  (plantes, Planta, Vegetal, plants)
   SubkingdomViridiplantae  (green plants)
      InfrakingdomStreptophyta  – land plants
         SuperdivisionEmbryophyta 
            DivisionTracheophyta  (vascular plants, tracheophytes)
               SubdivisionSpermatophytina (spermatophytes, seed plants, phanérogames)
                  ClassMagnoliopsida 
                     SuperorderRosanae 
                        OrderRosales 
                           FamilyRosaceae  (roses)
                              GenusGeum L. (avens)
                                 SpeciesGeum macrophyllum Willd. (large-leaf avens, largeleaf avens)
                                    VarietyGeum macrophyllum var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup – large-leaf avens, largeleaf avens

References and Further Reading

Guidebook

Field Guide to Alaskan Wildflowers, Pratt, Verna E. pg 38

Classification and Taxonomy

Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum  (Rydb.) Raup Taxonomic Serial No.: 528245, ITIS Database

Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup – largeleaf avens, USDA Database

Uses

Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup, Native American Ethnobotony Database

Distribution

Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup, Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)

Description and Information

Large-leaved Avens (Geum macrophyllum var. perincisum), Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Geum macrophyllum, Washington Native Plant Society

10. Geum macrophyllum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 557. 1809., Flora of North America

10b. Geum macrophyllum Willdenow var. perincisum (Rydberg) Raup, Rhodora. 33: 176. 1931. Flora of North America

Add a comment

*Please complete all fields correctly

Related Posts

Pasqueflower – Anemone patens var. multifida
Oneflower cinquefoil – Potentilla uniflora
Marsh fleabane